News

Russell leads the way in free practice

Russell leads the way in free practice

06 OCT 2017

Series leader fastest in Jerez

George Russell has got his penultimate race weekend underway in fine style by topping free practice this morning at the Circuito de Jerez, grabbing the top spot halfway through the session and continuing to improve on his own time all the way to the flag to claim the honours by less than a tenth from ART teammates Jack Aitken and Anthoine Hubert.  

The Briton’s best time of 1:30.214 came late in the session with all of the field on track: the closing minutes saw improvements all along the pitlane, with Aitken closing down his title rival to just 0.073s but unable to reclaim the top spot.

The track opened to warm and sunny conditions, with Tatiana Calderon leading all of her rivals straight out on track: the Colombian was the first driver to set a competitive time but was soon displaced by Raoul Hyman as the times tumbled: Aitken, Hubert and Kevin Joerg all spent time on top of the timesheets, with the Briton in P1 at the halfway mark just before teammate Russell grabbed it from him.

The session calmed down until the closing minutes, with everyone on track and looking to improve. Russell pushed past his previous best time, with most of the field also improving behind him, but no one was able to overturn the Mercedes F1 junior driver before the flag emerged to close the session.

Fukuzumi will be disappointed to round out the ART 1-2-3-4 behind his teammates but ahead of Dan Ticktum, Leonardo Pulcini, Steijn Schothorst, Niko Kari, Calderon and Bruno Baptista, all of whom were within a second of the top spot and will be looking to improve in this afternoon’s qualifying session.

Provisional Qualifying Classification

 

Driver

Team

Laptime

Laps

1.

George RUSSELL

ART Grand Prix

1:30.214

20

2.

Jack AITKEN

ART Grand Prix

1:30.287

20

3.

Anthoine HUBERT

ART Grand Prix

1:30.399

20

4.

Nirei FUKUZUMI

ART Grand Prix

1:30.505

21

5.

Daniel TICKTUM

DAMS

1:30.676

20

6.

Leonardo PULCINI

Arden International

1:30.677

21

7.

Steijn SCHOTHORST

Arden International

1:30.788

21

8.

Niko KARI

Arden International

1:30.897

21

9.

Tatiana CALDERON

DAMS

1:31.060

20

10.

Bruno BAPTISTA

DAMS

1:31.078

20

11.

Raoul HYMAN

Campos Racing

1:31.176

19

12.

Arjun MAINI

Jenzer Motorsport

1:31.176

20

13.

Kevin JOERG

Trident

1:31.477

19

14.

Giuliano ALESI

Trident

1:31.586

22

15.

Juan Manuel CORREA

Jenzer Motorsport

1:31.663

20

16.

Dorian BOCCOLACCI

Trident

1:31.681

21

17.

Julien FALCHERO

Campos Racing

1:31.706

19

18.

Alessio LORANDI

Jenzer Motorsport

1:31.832

19

19.

Marcos SIEBERT

Campos Racing

1:31.934

19

20.

Ryan TVETER

Trident

1:32.394

19